The Constitution of the United States is “the supreme Law of the Land.” All members of Congress “shall be bound by Oath or Affirmation, to support this Constitution.” Article III, Section 3 states, “No person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses . . . or on Confession in open court.” Seditious conspiracy (18 U.S. Code § 2384) occurs when “two or more persons . . .conspire to overthrow . . . put down, or to destroy . . . the Government of the United States . . . [the Conspirators] shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.”
On January 23, 2023, 86 House Democrats openly violated their oath to support the U.S. Constitution by voting against H.CON. RES. 9, “Denouncing the horrors of socialism.”